Privacy

Back
Welcome

Privacy Policy


Hello, This Biko Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) covers all of Biko’s online activities, and extends to the online community (“Users”) who use Biko’s websites, applications, and connected products and services (collectively called the “Services”). This Policy describes what Personal Data (as defined below) that Biko may collect online, offline and in stores and how Biko use and share that information.

Biko encourages Users to review Biko’s privacy policy and click on the available links if you want additional information on a particular topic. If you have any questions about how Biko handles or protects your Personal Data, please contact our support team: support@bikoapp.com “Biko” is Biko Development Inc. as well as any of its affiliated companies (collectively all called “Biko”). Biko provides internet and mobile application based services including through its mobile apps.

Information Biko Collects: Biko collects both Personal Data (as defined below) as well as Other Information (also as defined below) to operate its business and provide Users with innovative fitness and wellness solutions.

"Personal Data" is information that can be used, directly or indirectly, alone or together with other information, to identify you as a User. This may include your precise Location Data (as defined below) as well as your Performance Data (also as defined below). "Other Information" is information that is anonymous, aggregate, de-identified, or otherwise does not reveal your identity as a User. Some examples include age, gender, browser and operating system, time spent using our Services, and webpages visited. Biko collects and uses this information to understand how you and our community as a whole use our Services and to assist Biko in enhancing, modifying and innovating the Services. When you are using a mobile device, we may also collect and use your advertising identification to recognize your device and support third party advertising activities on the Services. These number values are not permanently tied to your device and, depending on your operating system, you can reset it through your device settings. Generally, Biko does not consider Other Information to be Personal Data. Regardless, if Biko links together Other Information in a way that renders it individually identifiable, Biko will treat the combined information as Personal Data.

How and When Biko Collects Personal Data: When you register, Biko collects registration and demographic details (e.g., name, username and password, email address, date of birth, and location).

When you set up a Biko account, Biko will collect your name, username and password, email address, date of birth, and location (e.g., country). Biko may also collect your postal code, contact number and information about your mobile device (e.g., name of your wireless carrier and device identifier). In addition, Biko may collect certain demographic information at registration to tailor our Services to your needs, such as age, gender, fitness and physical characteristics.

If you submit a job application or apply for a job with Biko online, we will collect Personal Data including your contact details, work history, employment needs and interests, and anything relevant to the job for which you are applying.

When you use or interact with our Services, Biko collects Personal Data such as Performance Data and Location Data.

Performance Data: Biko collects your Performance Data to help you track your activities, goals and progress, to provide you with feedback, and to help Biko run its business.

Biko collects Performance Data in several ways:

when you input the data manually into the Services, when you employ features in the Services that are designed to capture the data (such as Location Data when using a tracker), when you leverage technologies that integrate/connect with the Services, such as certain mobile applications, wearables, or other fitness technologies (such as activity trackers, heart rate monitors, pedometers, and the like) that may share Performance Data with the Services, and when Biko calculates additional information from Performance Data you have previously provided (such as analysis of performance over time).

Here are some examples of Performance Data we collect:

  • Information about your physical traits, such as height, weight, body measurements and age;
  • Details about your athletic or recreational activities, such as type of activity, exercise frequency, and performance goals;
  • Data about athletic performance, such as time spent doing an activity, speed, distance, cadence, hydration, and heart rate;

Location Data: Biko may collect precise location data as part of the functionality of the Services. For example, if you want to map your cycling route with a Biko application and you have enabled geolocation tracking, Biko will collect your Location Data as you cycle along the route.

Biko collects Location Data through the Services so it can offer Users and other third parties certain location-based services and analysis, as well as provide advertisements that are relevant to your geographic location.

Biko collects Location Data in several ways:

from your wireless carrier,

through a device you have connected (for example, wirelessly) to our Services, and

directly from the device on which you use our Services.

The way in which Biko collects Location Data is different depending on whether you are accessing the Services through a website or a mobile application. The collection of your Location Data may occur even when the Services are not actively open and running, depending on your settings.

If you are accessing the Services through a Biko mobile application, the way Biko collects Location Data will differ depending on your mobile device’s operating system. In all events, Biko does not collect Location Data unless you have “allowed” its collection. If you decline to allow Location Data collection in the app, Biko will not collect your Location Data unless you manually enter it in.

Other Information: Biko may collect Other Information about your use of the Services. This includes, for example, your device type, carrier provider, browser type, operating system, internet domain and host name, date and time of access as well as referring and onward URL, as well as transactional data about the activities you undertake and how you interact with the Services, such as what data is displayed, clicked on or shared, the click-stream patterns, and the length of time spent on each site or page; and searches you may conduct on the Services.

Biko uses the data collected to provide the Services that Biko offers. This includes operating, maintaining, and providing Users with all of the content and features of the Services. For example, tracking User activities, display of Users’ live location and movement to the extent allowed, and processing User payment for purchases.

Biko also uses the data collected for Biko’s internal business operations. For example, Biko uses data to better understand its business, analyze its operations, improve the Services, and to develop new Services. Biko may also use the data to track, for example, the total number of Users of the Services, the number of visitors to each page of the Services, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers to analyze our business operations and performance.

When you connect with us through social media, we may collect account or profile information.

You may choose to enable, log into or sign on to the Services through various social media or social networking services, such as Facebook or Twitter ("Social Networking Services"). When you connect using your Social Networking Services accounts, Biko may collect Personal Data that you have provided to that Social Networking Service. For example, when you log in with your Facebook credentials, with your consent Biko may collect Personal Data from your Facebook profile that is permitted under Facebook’s Terms of Use, such as your email address, profile picture, and friend list. If you do not want to provide Biko with this information you will need to amend the privacy settings on your Social Networking Services account. For more information, please review the privacy disclosures and terms of your Social Networking Services account, which govern how that account information is collected and shared with Biko.

When you shop or browse online, Biko collects purchase and browsing data.

As you browse our products online or submit product inquiries, Biko may collect Personal Data such as your contact information and your specific requests. Biko also may collect information about whether or not you completed the purchase, your purchase details, returns and other transaction information regarding your purchases, such as the product purchased and price you paid. If Biko is able to associate the purchases with an account you have registered with Biko (for example, if you use a common credit card, or provide a common email address at the time of purchase) Biko may add that purchase and transaction information to your account information. Biko also may collect Other Information when you browse its products but do not make a purchase, such as which products you added then removed from your shopping cart, the order in which you browsed and whether and how these actions appeared to impact the shopping experience. Biko does this using Data Collection Tools, as described in more detail below.

When you shop online, your transactions will be completed by Biko or one of our partners, vendors or suppliers. Biko will limit the use of your Personal Data by our partners, vendors and suppliers according to this Privacy Policy, contractual restrictions, and applicable law. If you choose to pay through a third-party mechanism offered on Biko’s website, the information you choose to share with that third-party will be treated in accordance with that third-party’s privacy policy.

When Biko provides you access to third-party products and services.

If you are accessing third-party products and services that Biko has made available to you via the Services, Biko may collect your name, email address, city, fitness preferences, payment information, and more, in connection with your registration for and access to those products and services. For example, Biko may allow you to register and pay for third-party products and services through the Services. Biko will only collect and share Personal Data with third parties with your permission.

When Biko takes surveys and enter challenges, promotions, contests, and sweepstakes, Biko collects contact, demographic and eligibility information.

Biko may sponsor contests, challenges, sweepstakes and other promotions ("Promotions") and Biko may request that you provide Personal Data, such as name, address, email address, telephone number and age and other information that may be appropriate in order to participate. If you win, we also may need to collect certain tax information, waivers and releases, depending on the prize.

Biko may also launch surveys that ask you to answer questions about a range of topics from personal information to brand and product preferences.

Promotions or surveys may also be run by a Biko service provider or co-branded with one of our business partners. In such instances, Personal Data may be collected directly by and/or shared with Biko, the service provider and/or business partner via print, website, mobile applications or other means. Each Promotion or survey that treats your Personal Data in a way that differs from this Privacy Policy will state the privacy policy governing that collection of information in connection with that Promotion or survey.

Additionally, with your consent Biko may share your Personal Data associated with a Promotion with our business partners that sponsored or were involved with that particular Promotion.

When Biko supplements your information, Biko collects additional Personal Data about you.

If you have registered or created an account with Biko, Biko may obtain demographic information about you from reputable third-party sources to help Biko improve its communication with you, give Biko better consumer insight into your needs and improve its business. Biko may combine your Personal Data, Performance Data and/or the Location Data with information we obtain from the Services, other users, or third parties to enhance your experience and improve the overall quality of the Services. For example, Biko may obtain updated email address information from email-change-of-address vendors or purchase third-party marketing data and address information and add it to Biko’s database to better direct Biko’s advertising and provide pertinent offers you are more likely to be interested in.

When you engage with our online communities or with advertising on the Services, we may collect Personal Data about those interactions.

Biko may collect your Personal Data when you engage with Biko’s online communities. This includes when you click on advertisements, interact with Biko’s social media pages, submit content, leave reviews, or otherwise enter information into comment fields, blogs, message boards, events and other community forums sponsored by or affiliated with Biko. These forums are public, so please exercise care in deciding what information and content you wish to disclose. Biko has the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any activity and remove content within the comment fields, message boards, events and other community forums on the Services (e.g., in order to protect other Users). The online communities may also be subject to further terms, conditions or guidelines regarding appropriate use of these online communities, so those should be consulted as well.

How Biko Uses Personal Data: Biko uses the data it collects to operate its business, advertise and provide the Services, improve the Services, develop new products and services, and to improve and personalize your experiences interacting with Biko. Biko also uses your Personal Data to communicate with you and to deliver advertising that may be more relevant to you. Biko uses the information it collects to:

Operate its business and provide its Services to Users, individually and collectively. Biko uses the data collected to provide the Services that Biko offers. This includes operating, maintaining, and providing you with all of the content and features of the Services. For example, tracking your activity goals, display of your live location and movement to the extent you allow that, and processing your payment for purchases.

Biko also uses the data that it collects for its internal business operations. For example, Biko uses data to better understand its business, analyze its operations, improve the Services, and to develop new products and Services. Biko may also use the data to track, for example, the total number of visitors to or users of the Services, the number of visitors to each page of the Services, and the domain names of Biko’s visitors’ Internet service providers to analyze Biko’s business operations and performance.

Personalize experiences on the Services, better understand our Users and gain consumer insights

Biko uses the Personal Data it collects to personalize your experience with the Services. This allows Biko to present products and information tailored to you, your interests and location, and to provide you with specialized route and other content based on your location. For example, some of our Services will give you the option to allow us to use your Location Data to recognize when you have entered an area and to provide you with products and information that we think may be of most interest to you (service specific information on location tracking). In addition, with your consent, your Performance Data may be leveraged to provide you with product and service recommendations. Our use of Personal Data will also allow you to participate in social sharing on the Services, connect and communicate with other Users, and to create and manage your account.

Biko also uses Personal Data to better understand Users. This helps Biko to innovate, plan and design new products, services, features and functionality that Users may need or want.

Provide you with access to third-party products and services

Biko uses the data we collect to provide third parties with the information necessary to enable those third parties’ fulfillment of the products or services that a User has requested. Biko also uses the data to better understand User preferences and to enhance the Services. In addition, Biko may use the data within the Services to assist Users in meeting their goals.

Support research and academic research

Biko and its business partners may use the Personal Data and Other Information it collects to conduct commercial or academic research on geography, demographics, interests, and consumer preferences to gain insights about Users and the Services, and also to develop additional products and services. This analysis may be leveraged and shared outside of Biko. For example, Biko may use its analysis of route information to assist a local urban planner in identifying potential biking paths. This research may be compiled and analyzed by Biko, one of our business partners or a third-party on an aggregate or de-identified basis in a way that does not identify you personally.

Address security issues and to resolve disputes

Biko uses the data we collect, including Personal Data in some cases, to protect the security of our Services, employees and users, to detect and prevent fraud, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements and contractual commitments.

Tailor our advertising and marketing

Biko uses Personal Data and Other Information to assist us in our advertising and marketing campaigns, to provide you with information on the products and Services that Biko thinks are most relevant to you and to enable Biko to measure the success of its marketing activities. For example, when corresponding with you via email, Biko may use “format sensing” technology, which allows pixel tags to let us know whether you received or opened our emails. In addition, Biko may use Location Data to serve ads that are more relevant to you based on your particular location.

For more information about Biko’s online advertising practices including how to opt-out of receiving interest based ads from Biko, please visit the Online Advertising section of this Policy.

Communicate with you and respond to your requests

After you have registered or created an account with Biko, you have a choice of receiving announcements about us, our products, Services, special events or promotions. If you consent to such messages, we may use your Personal Data and Other Information to communicate with you about the Biko products or Services you have purchased or used and to notify you of other products, promotions and Services that may be of interest to you. You can manage your communication preferences by registering for and logging into your account.

Biko may use your Personal Data to respond to your requests for technical support, online services, product information or to any other communication you initiate. This includes accessing your account to address technical support requests.

Additionally, when you request it, Biko will use your Personal Data to enroll you in contests, programs, or offers. Biko also may use your Personal Data to notify you of promotions and other special offers.

Please note that irrespective of your email settings, Biko may send you notifications pertaining to the performance of the Services, such as revision of our Terms or this Privacy Policy or other formal communications relating to products or Services you have purchased or use.

Administer Promotions

Biko uses the Personal Data it collects during contests, challenges, sweepstakes and promotions to administer the Promotion, verify identity and age, and to communicate with you about the challenge or about other offers. Biko also collects and uses survey information to improve your customer experience and to improve the Services.

With some challenges, promotions and surveys, Biko may ask questions so it can conduct market research. Sometimes Biko will ask questions that our business partners are interested to learn. Other times, Biko will ask questions on behalf of its business partners. In these cases, Biko may share your responses with these business partners for their own market research and communication purposes. How Biko Discloses Personal Data: Biko will only disclose your Personal Data with your knowledge and as stated in this Privacy Policy or as indicated at the time of collection. This includes disclosures that will enable Biko to fulfill is obligations to you, and allows Biko to manage its business operations. Biko will only share your Personal Data with third parties in certain limited instances, namely with your consent, or as is necessary to complete a transaction or provide a product, service, or feature that you have requested. We may disclose your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy and in the following ways: To Affiliates, Partners, Vendors, and Suppliers

Biko shares Personal Data among its Biko family of companies. Biko does this to run its business more efficiently and to have a better understanding of its Users across all of our business lines.

Biko also works with partners, vendors, distributors, and suppliers. These third parties may have access to or process your Personal Data, but only to the extent it is necessary for them to (1) provide their products and services to Biko, or (2) to provide you the products and services that you have requested. For example, Biko may use third-party providers to assist us with marketing and advertising the Services, delivering customer service and support (for example, when you have a question, complaint or technical issue with your account), and for e-commerce order fulfillment.

During Recruitment and Job Applications

When you submit an application for employment, Biko will collect your Personal information, including any information contained on a resume or curriculum vitae. This information is used worldwide to build the Biko team as Biko looks to hire talented teammates. Biko’s candidate privacy policy sets forth the terms governing our collection and processing of this information. Biko also may keep the information you submit in connection with an application for employment on file for future consideration.

To Enable the Use of Our Services

Personal Data that is collected through the Services may be used or disclosed to third parties in order to enable us to provide Services. For example, the Biko website may allow you to interface with a third-party website or application, such as PayPal or FedEx.

In addition, with your knowledge and consent, the Services may gather and transfer information from other applications, functions and tools within your mobile device.

In Community Forums

Any information you post or disclose in our community forums (for example, Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, or other sponsored pages) is public. Biko cannot control the use of information disclosed in community forums, such as bulletin boards, blogs, chat rooms, and networking functions of mobile applications. Exercise caution when disclosing information in these public areas, and be careful what Personal Data you disclose and how you disclose it. Content posted in our community forums, including advice and opinions, represents the views of the individuals who post that Content and such individuals bear sole and exclusive responsibility for the posting of that content. Biko does not necessarily endorse, support, verify, or agree with any content posted in our Community Forums. Please see our Community Guidelines for more information.

As We Grow and Change – Corporate Transactions and Reorganizations

If Biko should ever merge with another company, or if Biko should decide to buy, sell, or reorganize some part or all of its business, Biko may disclose or transfer, to the extent permitted by law and in compliance with any applicable requirements to notify you, your Personal Data to prospective or actual purchasers or successor entities in connection with one of these transactions or reorganizations.

As Required by Law and Special Circumstances

Biko may be required, subject to applicable law, to disclose your Personal Data if: (i) it is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (such as a court order, subpoena, search warrant, etc.) or other legal requirements of any governmental authority, (ii) such a disclosure would potentially mitigate Biko’s liability in an actual or potential lawsuit, (iii) it is necessary to protect Biko’s legal rights or property, or (iv) it is necessary to protect the legal rights or property or physical security of others, or for the prevention or detection of crime and such disclosure is lawful.

Information Security: Biko is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Data. Biko uses technical and organizational measures designed to protect your information against unauthorized access, theft, and loss. Biko also recommends that you take additional measures to protect yourself and your information, such as installing anti-virus software, closing browsers after use, keeping confidential your log-in credentials and passwords, and making sure that you regularly update software and apps you have downloaded to ensure you have enabled the latest security features on your devices. Data Retention: Biko will retain your Personal Data for as long as you maintain an Account or as needed to provide you the Services. Biko will also retain and use your Personal Data as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements. How We Use Data Collection Tools and Online Advertising: Biko uses cookies and other data collection tools like web beacons to collect data that help Biko personalize your use of our websites and mobile applications. Biko also works with a variety of advertisers, advertising networks, advertising servers, and analytics companies ("Ad Partners") that use various technologies including cookies to collect data about your use of the Services (such as pages visited, ads viewed or clicked on) so that Biko and its Ad Partners deliver ads to you based on your interests and online activities. Information about Cookies

“Cookies” are data files stored within your browser when you interact with a website. These data files allow the site to recall important information about your visit and help improve your experience. By using this technology, Biko is able to make it easier for visitors to register for accounts, order products, enter and participate in sweepstakes and contests, and offer other functionality on Biko’s sites, like showing you ads based on your interests or browsing history. For sites that permit online shopping, Biko may use cookies to remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

Biko also use cookies to collect information about which device and browser you use to access our sites so we can optimize your access and continually improve functionality. For example, Biko collects information about your browser type (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, or Firefox) and operating system (e.g., Windows, Mac-OS X, IOS, Android etc.), domain name of your Internet service provider, websites visited before and after visiting its sites, pages viewed and activities at its sites, and ads seen or clicked on. Biko also keeps aggregated statistics about the visitors to its sites to help us continually improve how Biko delivers online content. For example, Biko can determine if more visitors prefer certain features or pages to others, which helps Biko keep its sites fresh and interesting to Users.

Types of Cookies We Use

We use several different types of cookies:

Required

Strictly necessary cookies: these are cookies that are required for the operation of our websites. Without them, for example, you would not be able to register or log in for any Services that we may offer.

Functional

Analytical/performance cookies: these cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our websites. These helps us to improve the way our websites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily and do not encounter technical errors.

Functionality cookies: these are used to recognize you when you return to our websites. Usage of cookies of this character enables us to personalize our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Advertising

Targeting cookies: these cookies record your visit to our websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. Usage of cookies of this character helps us and our Ad Partners to deliver ads or messages that are relevant to you and your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. For example, these cookies allow us to identify and send you messages about items you have left in your cart and make other purchasing recommendations.

Interaction cookies: because we are interested in your opinion about our brand and items, we use interaction cookies. These cookies allow us to communicate. For example, these cookies allow you to “like” us or recommend us on social media. These social media interaction cookies may collect information about your visit even though you do not interact with them.

How We Use Web Beacons

Some of our websites and Services such as e-mail updates may contain electronic images called “web beacons” (sometimes known as one pixel GIFs, clear GIFs or pixel tags). Web beacons allow us to count visitors who have viewed content on websites or pages. In promotional e-mail messages and newsletters, web beacons allow us to count how many subscribers have read them. They also allow us to develop statistical information about the activities and features that most interest our Athletes in order to provide more personalized content. We do not use web beacons to access your Personal Data without your consent.

We Allow Third-Party Cookies

We may allow third parties to use cookies and to advertise on our Services. We do not control the cookies of third parties. There are free programs you can download from reputable sources that allow you to set your preferences and block the vast majority of third-party cookies.

How We Engage in Online Advertising

We display ads on websites and mobile applications that we own and operate. Through our Ad Partners, we also display ads for our Biko family of companies on websites and mobile applications of third parties. When you visit one of our websites or view ads that we or our Ad Partners serve elsewhere on the web, you may see different kinds of ads, such as text next to search results or video on web pages. Sometimes, these ads are based on the content of the pages on which they appear. Other times, they are generated when our Ad Partners match the ad to your interests, as inferred from your online activities. This is known as interest-based advertising. The goal is to show you ads that will most interest you.

To meet this goal, we and some of Ad Partners use technologies like cookies and web beacons to collect information about your interaction with our Services and other third-party websites ("Online Data"). Typically, Online Data is aggregated with other data to create segments – groups of users and certain general interest categories that our advertising partners have inferred based on a variety of factors (for example, “sports fan”). Online Data can include information about:

web pages, apps, products and services you view and links you click on when using our websites and services as well as third-party websites;our e-mails that you view and links you click on within that e-mail;whether you view or click on ads that are shown to you;demographic or interest data, including general geographic location;offline purchase data that may be combined with Online Data to create a better profile regarding your interests or purchasing preferences; andsearch terms you enter when using certain search services.

We and our Ad Partners use this Online Data to serve ads online that interest the audiences with whom we interact – including you.

In addition, our Ad Partners use this Online Data for a variety of other purposes, including (a) in conjunction with advertising that appears on our website or other websites, (b) to report website traffic, statistics, advertisement data and other interaction with ads and the websites on which they are served, and (c) to measure the effectiveness of web-based and e-mail ads. Managing Your Privacy Settings: We provide you ways to manage your privacy settings and encourage you to use them. You should also consider the settings on your device. For example, most mobile devices provide users with the ability to disable location services. However, disabling location services will not allow us to collect your Location Data (by virtue of the location of your mobile device) when you use the Services and may impact the operation of the Services, for example it will not be possible to track or record exercise routes. Most likely, these controls are located in the device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.

Children We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, please contact us through our Support Team. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Data without parental consent, we will take steps to remove the information and terminate the child's account.

Country-Specific Disclosures Residents of Colombia By using the services you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your Personal Data (including sensitive personal data pursuant to Colombian law) for processing in the United States as described in this policy. Biko takes steps to keep your Personal Data accurate and up to date. If you reside in Colombia, you may request access to, modification, cancelation or opposition of the Personal Data that we have collected about you. To access your Personal Data, please contact us through our Support Team or at the address listed below. We may charge for this access service pursuant to applicable law and will respond to reasonable requests as soon as practicable, and in any event, within the time limits prescribed by law.

Residents of Mexico By using the services you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your Personal Data (including sensitive personal data pursuant to Mexican law) for processing in the United States as described in this policy. Access requests Biko takes steps to keep your Personal Data accurate and up to date. If you reside in Mexico, you may request access to, modification, cancelation or opposition of the Personal Data that we have collected about you. To access your Personal Data, please contact us through our Support Team or at the address listed below. We may charge for this access service pursuant to applicable law and will respond to reasonable requests as soon as practicable, and in any event, within the time limits prescribed by law.

Residents of Canada By using the services you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your Personal Data (including sensitive personal data pursuant to Canadian law) for processing in the United States as described in this policy. Biko takes steps to keep your Personal Data accurate and up to date. If you reside in Canada, you may request access to, modification, cancelation or opposition of the Personal Data that we have collected about you. To access your Personal Data, please contact us through our Support Team or at the address listed below. We may charge for this access service pursuant to applicable law and will respond to reasonable requests as soon as practicable, and in any event, within the time limits prescribed by law.

Residents of California, United States: your California privacy rights California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what Personal Data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for that third-party’s direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any Personal Data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If we do decide to share your Personal Data with third parties for their marketing purposes, you may opt-out of this disclosure at any time by submitting a request to our Support Team, or in writing to:

Biko 1073 Carolina St, San Francisco, California 94107
 It is important to note that this opt-out does not prohibit disclosures made for non-marketing purposes or for purposes of assisting us with our own marketing. Additionally, if you are a registered user under the age of 18 and a resident of California, you may request removal of content you have posted to the Services. Requests can be made to our Support Team. Please note that making such requests does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content. For example, we may retain the information for our own internal records, and it is also possible that a third-party we do not own or control may copy the posting and repost it elsewhere.

Third Parties We Don’t Own or Control Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control or to people that we do not employ or manage. For example, if you download one of our applications on your smartphone, the manufacturer of your smartphone may have a policy that applies to its own practices for collecting information through that smartphone. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each and every device, website, and service that you use.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about how we handle your Personal Data, then you may contact us through our Support Team or write to us at:

Biko
Attention 1073 Carolina St, San Francisco, California 94107

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by checking the Effective Date. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to ensure you understand our privacy practices. If you have a registered account, we may notify you of any changes to our privacy policy via email and we may ask you to affirmatively acknowledge and consent to the changes the next time you use our Services.